You are viewing neutronjockey

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Plain Black Oxfords...

Muggin'
...are for sissies.
IMG_4774

Whole-cut oxford in French calf with asymmetric decorative brogue. Extended heel counter for additional ankle support.

IMG_4775

Leather insole with additional instep support, heel and metatarsal support.
Rubber midsole and crepe outsole, Cat's paw wear surface.

IMG_4776
Norwegian welt, spinning stitch, double stitch-down construction with outer row additional spinning stitch as well.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
mimerki
Apr. 21st, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
Man, those are swoon-worthy shoes.
neutronjockey
Apr. 23rd, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
Each shoe has 3 rows, handstitched. Each row took about an hour to do (especially the spinning stitch rows). My hands are still swooning from all the hand-sewing!
coffeeem
Apr. 21st, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
All that orthopedic goodness and awesome looks as well?

Damn. I think I'm in love.
neutronjockey
Apr. 23rd, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
Definitely the most ortho-intensive pair of done, by far. My wife's feet haven't been the same since she came back from the Army---Momma needed a new pair of shoes!
fledgist
Apr. 22nd, 2010 12:04 am (UTC)
The words "seriously cool" occur to me. Those are to die for.
neutronjockey
Apr. 23rd, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
Educators who stand on their feet for most of the day need comfortable shoes...
...I know a guy...
fledgist
Apr. 24th, 2010 01:35 am (UTC)
Hmm. Now, if you were talking loafers.
rhienelleth
Apr. 24th, 2010 03:07 pm (UTC)
Indeed they do! At some point, I may have to order a birthday or Christmas present for my husband from you...
nevafeva
Apr. 22nd, 2010 12:13 am (UTC)
Sweet!
deire
Apr. 22nd, 2010 12:25 am (UTC)
GORGEOUS!
kefiraahava
Apr. 22nd, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
OMG those are spectacular!
newroticgirl
Apr. 22nd, 2010 02:07 am (UTC)
Oh WOW. Those are fantastic!
alpha_strike
Apr. 22nd, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
They aren't me, but boy, somebody will love them.

So, how many pairs of shoes do you own?
neutronjockey
Apr. 23rd, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
Me? Um... 1...2...uh...couple here, couple there...

Those kickers are for Liz, she needed some better fitting shoes, the Army, in 3 short months, managed to change the structure of her feet (not for the better IMO).

alpha_strike
Apr. 24th, 2010 05:36 am (UTC)
If the army issues anything as great as the nifty boondockers they issued me in boot camp, it's a wonder Liz can still walk. Or us, for that matter.
kateelliott
Apr. 22nd, 2010 06:13 am (UTC)
Whoa. Those are gorgeous.
rhienelleth
Apr. 24th, 2010 03:08 pm (UTC)
Fantastic! Wow, I love everything about them. I bet Liz loves them, too. :D
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )